Track and Field
Cross Country

FCHS Track and Field

A Letter from Coach Crist

  

The 2018 season was another very successful year for the Lambkin track team. We started the year with 128 student athletes on the team. We take pride in the fact that we have the biggest team in the city year after year! The girls’ team finished 12th in the state after an impressive 4 year run with two state titles (2014 & 2016) and two runner up titles (2015 & 2017). The boys team proved they had what it took to be a state contender, finishing the state meet in 4th place and crowning two individual state champions.  The boys’ team will look to place even higher this season with many returning varsity members. Crowning 2 Individual State Champions was also a highlight of the season; Micaylon Moore was a state champion in the long jump and he also broke our long jump record from 1933 which was the oldest record in the city of Fort Collins, with a jump of 23’10.5”. Allam Bushara broke his own school record in the triple jump with a leap of 49’9.25” to earn a state title in the triple jump. In fact, the Lambkins placed 4 boys (Allam Bushara 1st, Micaylon Moore 3rd, Spencer Purnell 4th, Joey Maguire 8th) in top 9 of the triple jump at the state meet! Two more school records were set in the 2018 season, Kailey Paterson broke 2 school records; she ran 15.07 in the 100m hurdles to break the school record at the John Martin Invite and she jumped 37’9.75” in the triple jump at Conference to break the school record! 


Continuing a tradition from the previous eight years the Lambkin Team Challenge kicked off our competitive season with a team focused inner squad event, complete with costumes and cupcake eating/relay contest!  This event encourages students to try new events and familiarize themselves with all of what track and field has to offer while getting to know their teammates and coaches.  From a competitive standpoint, the Boys and Girls Teams were both city champions for the 9th straight year.  The girls’ team won the Conference title for the 6th straight year and the boys team for 2nd straight year!


The 2018 team had 14 first team All-Conference athletes and 5 second team All-Conference Athletes.  We qualified 19 girls for the state meet in 14 different events and 13 boys for the state meet in 10 different events.In a school such as Fort Collins High School, traditions are extremely important.  We continued our excellence in performance which was recapped in the previous paragraphs. 

 

Additionally, Fort Collins High School has always been known for its school spirit and team atmosphere; we continued to nurture this approach by having team captains, which gave students leadership opportunities.  Also, we continued our Lambkin Team Challenge Event, daily team warm-up, team dinners, Egg Hunt and our philosophy of watching/participating in the entire track meet from start to finish so we support all events and teammates.  


The question always remains, what will happen in 2019? Can the girls win an unprecedented 7th straight Conference Title? Will the boys’ team make a run for another state title? How many kids can we get out for the FCHS track team this season? With all the uncertainty one thing is clear, we are excited for the 2019 season and can’t wait to see what happens! See you on the track!!


Conrad Crist

Head Track & Field Coach

Fort Collins High School

image20

2019 Track and Field Schedule

image21

Saturday, March 9: Columbine Invite (Varsity)

Location: Jefferson County Stadium

Start Time: 8:00 AM

Tuesday, March 12: Fleet Spring Qualifier (Varsity)

Location: Littleton Public Stadium

Start Time: 4:30 PM

Wednesday, March 12: Junior Varsity Meet

Location: Loveland High School

Start Time: 3:30 PM

Friday, March 22: Runners Roost Invite (Varsity)

Location: French Field

Start Time: 12:30 PM

Wednesday, March 27: Junior Varsity Meet

Location: Fossil Ridge High School

Start Time: 3:30 PM

image22

Saturday, March 30: Altitude Running Invite (Varsity)

Location: French Field

Start Time: 8:30 AM

Wednesday, April 3: Junior Varsity Meet

Location: French Field

Start Time: 3:30 PM

Thursday, April 6-Saturday, April 7: Arcadia Invite (Qualifiers Only)

Location: Arcadia High School (California)


Friday, April 5: TJ Twilight (Varsity)

Location: Denver Public Schools Stadium

Start Time: 11:30 AM

Tuesday, April 9: Randy Yaussi City Meet (Varsity and JV)

Location: French Field

Start TIme: 2:00 PM

Friday, April 12/Saturday, April 13: Pomona Invite (Varsity)

Location: Jefferson County Stadium

Start Time:  Friday 3:00 PM/Saturday 9:00 AM

image23

Tuesday, April 16: FCHS JV Meet

Location: FCHS

Start Time: 3:30 PM

Thursday, April 18: Legend Spring Qualifier (Varsity)

Location: Echo Park Stadium

Start Time: 2:15 PM

Friday, April 19: Junior Varsity Meet

Location: Poudre High School

Start Time: 3:30 PM

Wednesday, April 24: Horizon JV Champs

Location: North Stadium

Start Time: 3:00 PM

Friday, April 26: Stutler Bowl Twilight (Varsity)

Location: Stutler Bowl

Start Time: 3:30 PM

Wednesday, May 1 and Friday, May 3: Conference Championship (Varsity)

Location: District 6 Stadium

Start Time: 4:00 PM (both days)

image24

Friday, May 10: John Martin Invite (Varsity)

Location: Fort Collins High School

Start Time: 2:00 PM

Thursday, May 16-Saturday, May 18: State Championship

Location: Jefferson County Stadium

Start Time: TBA

Information

Below you will find links to documents for the upcoming season!

Boys Track and Field Records

   

EVENT                 ATHLETE                     MARK           LOCATION

100m                 Raymond Bozmans           10.27           Dakota Ridge 2012

200m                 Raymond Bozmans           20.84           Liberty Bell 2012

400m                 Chad Barlow                  47.14           State 2006

800m                 Loren Maxwell                1:54.9          State 1982

1600m                Noah Shannon               4:16.6          State 2006

3200m                Luke Sheesley                9:23.53         State 2014

110mHH              Fritz Fulton                   14.21           State 1984

300mH                Chad Glasgow                37.85           State 1990

Pole Vault             Keith Dujay                   13.8”           Regionals 1994

Long Jump            Micaylon Moore              24’.25”        State 2019

High Jump            David Walden                6’8.5”           Fort Collins 2004

Triple Jump           Allam Bushara              49’9.25”         State 2018

Discus                Doug Cross                  174’8”           Conference 1977

Shot Put              Jacob Hanks                 60’4.5”          John Martin 2013  

400m Relay          R. Bozmans                 41.81             State 2011

                       J. Ariaz

                       B. Marum

                       M. Hughes  

800m Relay          G. Yeh                       1.27.09           State 2007

                      R. Cochran

                      M. Yemm

                      B. Fox  

1600m Relay        A. Merrill                     3:15.38           State 2004

                      C. Barlow

                      C. Tobin

                      C. Gingery  

3200m Relay        A. Mauk                      7:53.81           State 2005

                      B. Palacios

                      P. Ringenburg

                      N. Shannon  

800m Med Relay    R. Marin                       1:35.44          Gutowsky Relays 2003

                     C. Hall

                     B. Edwards

                     C. Gingery

Distance Medley    R. King                        10:44.46         League Relays 1994

                     M. McDonald

                     J. Lybarger

                     S. Severin

Ray Bozmans: school record holder 100/200.

Ray Bozmans: school record holder 100/200.

Girls Track and Field Records

  

EVENT                ATHLETE                       MARK               LOCATION

100m                Laurie Fox                      11.91                State 1999

200m                Laurie Fox                      24.13                Conference 1998

400m                Rebecca Schulte               53.64                State 2015

800m                Lauren Gregory                2:10.94              State 2017

1600m               Lauren Gregory               4:50.77               State 2017

3200m               Lauren Gregory               10:16.43              State 2017

100mHH             Kailey Paterson               15.07                 John Martin 2018

300mH               Katie Weber                  42.91                 State 2012

Pole Vault            Beth Poeppleman            10’                   Regionals 2004

Long Jump           Audra Koopman             19’8.5”               Conference 2016

High Jump           Brooke Naughton               5’8”                  Stutler Bowl 2019

Triple Jump          Taryn Burkett              38’ 6 “             Runners Roost 2019

Discus               Sarah Stevens               161’1”                Regionals 2004

Shot Put             Sarah Stevens               50’ 4.5”               Mullen 2004  

400m Relay         M. Bollig                      47.97                 Conference 2015

                     A. Koopman

                     A. Wald

                     J. Chesson

800m Relay        R. Schulte                    1:40.20                 State 2013

                     A. Suppes

                     J. Siemens

                     J. Petruska

1600m Relay       J. Chesson                   3:49.52                 State 2015

                     D. Miller

                     L. Gregory

                     R. Schulte

800m Medley        A. Koopman               1:43.97                   State 2015

                      M. Bollig

                      V. Olsson

                      R. Schulte

3200m Relay        A.Ervin                     9.06.06                  State 2014

                      D. Miller

                      M. Kramer

                      L.Gregory

Distance Medley     T. McClintock              12:43.15                 John Martin 2010

                      J. Siemens

                      K. Follett

                      E. Hooker

Lauren Gregory: school record holder in 800/1600/3200

Lauren Gregory: school record holder in 800/1600/3200